Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Spartan 7 Executive
Registration:
42-57514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was on a solo transit flight from Miller Field when the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Mooresville. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Cpt James Gay Nall, pilot.
Crew:
Cpt James Gay Nall, pilot.