Date & Time: May 21, 1932
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABTT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heston – Norwich
MSN:
64
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Heston to Norwich, while taking part to the 'Morning Post' Air Race, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed into trees near Stanton, Suffolk. The pilot Frank George Gibbons was killed.
Probable cause:
It was believed that the pilot was looking at a map inside the cockpit at the time of the accident. Poor weather conditions may also have contributed to the accident.