Date & Time: Jul 28, 2025 at 0941 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-940
Operator:
Registration:
D-FSAM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buochs – Burg Feuerstein
MSN:
1304
YOM:
2019
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Buochs Airport Runway 24 at 0938LT on a private flight to Burg Feuerstein, Bavaria. On board were one passenger and one pilot. During climb out, it completed a right turn over Stansstad then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the Lake of Lucerne off Kehrsiten, about 4 km north of Buochs Airport. Both occupants were rescued, the passenger (55) was injured while the pilot (78) escaped unhurt. Earlier in the morning, this airplane departed Buochs Airfield Runway 24 at 0821LT but for unknown reasons, returned eight minutes later to the airport. The pilot aborted the approach then landed on runway 06. The airplane remained parked on the apron for almost an hour before taking off again at 0938LT.