Date & Time:
Aug 11, 2025 at 1407 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-850
Operator:
Meter Sky
Registration:
N860CA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pullman - Kalispell
MSN:
596
YOM:
2011
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing at Kalispell-City Airport Runway 13, the single engine airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Out of control, it veered to the left and collided with parked airplanes, bursting into flames. All four occupants evacuated with various injuries and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire. A Swearingen SX-300 registered N350G was also destroyed by fire and two other airplanes, a Cessna 172 and a Cessna 525 CitationJet sustained damage. There were no other casualties.