Date & Time:
Feb 5, 2026 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-850
Operator:
DM Aviation
Registration:
N313BP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston - Crockett
MSN:
434
YOM:
2008
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Houston Executive Airport Runway 36 at 1210LT, bound to the northeast, and continued at an altitude of 5,000 feet. Following a normal approach, it landed on runway 02 at Crockett-Houston County Airport at 1240LT. After touchdown, the pilot started the braking procedure when the airplane deviated to the left. It veered off runway at a speed of about 61 knots, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and the airplane was destroyed by fire.