Date & Time: Nov 15, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Operator:
Registration:
F-GLBC
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble - Epinal
MSN:
18
YOM:
1991
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1100
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight from Toussus-le-Noble to Epinal. On approach to Epinal-Mirecourt Airport, visibility was below minimums. On final, as the crew was unable to locate the runway, he decided to initiate a go-around procedure and increased engine power. The aircraft rolled to the left, causing the left wing and the engine to struck the runway surface. Power was reduced and the aircraft bounced and eventually came to rest 400 metres further. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.