Date & Time:
Feb 6, 2025 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Operator:
Fiorenzo Valli
Registration:
HB-KHC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Locarno - Grenchen
MSN:
342
YOM:
2005
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Locarno Airfield on a private flight to Grenchen, carrying two passengers and one pilot. While in a circuit for an approach to Grenchen Airport Runway 06, the airplane stalled and crashed in a pasture located in Leuzigen, about 4 km east of the airport. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were injured. At the time of the accident, the visibility was estimated to be 4 km with wind from 070 at 6 knots with mist, scattered at 800 feet and overcast at 1,400 feet.