Date & Time: Sep 29, 1956 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:
Registration:
EC-AKV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Málaga – Tenerife
MSN:
26
YOM:
1946
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Tenerife-Norte-Los Rodeos Airport, the four engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground few km short of runway threshold before crashing onto a house which was destroyed. One person in the house was killed while all occupants on board the aircraft were rescued, among them seven were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. For undetermined reason, the crew was approaching at an insufficient altitude.