Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1952
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Registration:
F-BATB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – London
MSN:
02
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff run, the four engine aircraft skidded and went out of control. It veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a grassy area. All 23 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.