Date & Time: Dec 2, 1956
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toulon - Toulon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hyères-Le Palyvestre NAS in the evening of December 1st after a distress called was received from a cargo in the Mediterranean Sea. During the night, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Marseille, killing all 10 crew members.