Date & Time: Jul 28, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAMF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a local test flight. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Weston, east of Southampton. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.