Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Aerofilms
Registration:
G-ABZH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
103
YOM:
1932
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from a private field located in Colpe Farm, near Drogheda, Ireland. All three occupants were killed.