Date & Time: Dec 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAWM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands - Brooklands
MSN:
10
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Brooklands Airport on a solo training flight. While flying in foggy conditions, the airplane crashed in Clacton-on-Sea, Essex. The pilot was rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains uncertain.