Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vought-Sikorsky VS-44
Operator:
Registration:
9995
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pearl Harbor - Alameda
MSN:
4400
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Pearl Harbor, the seaplane landed into the bay off Alameda NAS when it collided with a submerged object. It overturned and came to rest in water. A flight crew member (Lt Thomas M. Roscoe) was killed while all other occupants were injured, among them Admiral Chester William Nimitz.
Probable cause:
Collision with a submerged object after landing.