Date & Time: Apr 27, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Registration:
NC79
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
214-3
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Manhasset Bay, the float plane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Port Washington. All three occupants were killed.