Date & Time: Oct 9, 1941 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
Nicolás Suárez
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad – Guayaramerín – Cobija
MSN:
114-15
YOM:
1930
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane named 'Nicolás Suárez' departed Trinidad on a flight to Cobija with an intermediate stop in Guayaramerín. Approaching the destination, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Mamoré River, near the pontoon. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Emilio Beltran, pilot,
L. Veltze, copilot.
Passengers:
Elias Gorayeb,
Col Cruz Saldanha.