Date & Time: Sep 25, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
214-10
YOM:
1932
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While parked in the hangar of the company, the float plane was stolen by three men who took a fourth people as an hostage. Few minutes after takeoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in São João de Meriti, in the suburb of Rio de Janeiro, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed. Brazilian authorities stated that the hijack took place during the Constitutional Revolution.