Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Sikorsky S-38B in Mérida: 5 killed

Date & Time: Sep 9, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
XA-AGB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-11
YOM:
1929
Location:
Mérida
Yucatán
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane named 'Mayab' crashed in unknown circumstances in Mérida, killing all five occupants.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025