Date & Time: May 6, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Siebel Si-204
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zakharkovo – Kramatorsk
MSN:
322017
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 1,300 meters en route to Kramatorsk, Ukraine, the left engine failed. Shortly later, the right engine overheated and lost power. In such situation, the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed onto a hillside. All five occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the failure of the left engine was caused by the failure of the intake valve, resulting to the rupture of the second cylinder. The ignition system also failed, which contributed to the engine failure.