Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Siebel Si-204
Operator:
Carl August Freiherr von Gablenz
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Berlin to South Germany with a pilot, a radio operator and a passenger on board. En route, it seems that the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and following an unknown technical failure, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Mühlberg an der Elbe. All three occupants were killed, among them Baron Carl August Freiherr von Gablenz, founder of the Deutsche Lufthansa.
Crew:
Carl August Freiherr von Gablenz, pilot,
ObFw Klaer, radio operator.
Passenger:
Dr. Carl Krümmel, Under-Secretary of the Ministry of Education.
Crew:
ObFw Klaer, radio operator.
Passenger: