Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1948 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Siebel Si-204
Registration:
EC-ACM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sevilla – Madrid
MSN:
111324
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Hinojosa del Duque. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest in flames. All ten occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.