Date & Time:
May 19, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
AF-519
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1901
YOM:
1972
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Kalongo Airstrip, the twin engine airplane went out of control and came to rest upside down with its right wing torn off. Both pilots escaped uninjured.