Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
OE-FDL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hohenems - Hohenems
MSN:
1904
YOM:
1972
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Hohenems-Dornbirn Airport on a local skydiving mission, carrying 23 skydivers and one pilot. After takeoff from runway 05, while climbing to a height of about 50 metres, the pilot encountered difficulties to gain height and elected to make an emergency landing when the right wing struck a tree. The aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located 500 metres from the runway end. Four occupants, including the pilot, were injured. All 20 other occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is possible that the aircraft was operated beyond its MTOW permissible limit.