Date & Time: Aug 7, 1999 at 0635 LT
Operator:
Registration:
RAN-19
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1884
YOM:
1970
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 20, the aircraft started to skid. Halfway down, the crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a ravine. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Weather conditions were good at the time of the accident with an OAT of 18° C. and light wind. The Surkhet Airport runway 20/02 is grass and is 3,400 feet long. It was reported that at the time of the accident, the turf was quit high and wet due to the morning dew which was considered as a contributing factor.