Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1993 at 1232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
9M-AXM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ba'kelalan - Marudi
MSN:
1967
YOM:
1979
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Ba'kelalan to Marudi, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to heavy rain falls. The crew lost his orientation and due to fuel exhaustion, was forced to attempt an emergency landing. After landing in an open field, the aircraft struck a rock and crashed. One passenger was killed while 16 other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
The crew got lost in bad weather and deviated from the prescribed flight plan. Due to fuel shortage, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed 180 km southwest of the departure point while the destination is 150 km northwest of the departure point. The passenger who was killed was not wearing a seatbelt as the aircraft was not equipped with seatbelt.