Date & Time: Apr 8, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Short S.7 Mussel
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAFZ
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rochester - Rochester
MSN:
S.750
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a test flight on this second prototype named 'Mussel'. Upon landing on the Medway River in Rochester, the aircraft nosed down and came to rest upside down. The pilot Albert Eustace Short was killed. He was the co-founder of the Short Brothers Aeroplanes Company with his brothers Oswald and Horace.