Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942 at 0111 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2240LT on August 12 on an operation to Mainz. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Bois de Roly, a wooded area located near Romedenne. Six crew members were killed and the observer survived and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth McAusland, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Derek Goodbourne, observer,
Sgt Lester John Blackmore, wireless operator, †
Sgt Donald Templeman Jeans, wireless operator, †
Sgt Terence Shoesmith, air gunner, †
P/O John Lee Sturgess, air gunner, †
Sgt Roy Helyar, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Roy Helyar, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.