Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0414 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EH902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2323LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Wissenkerke. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Norman Bradford Bluck, pilot,
Sgt John William Gillard, flight engineer,
F/Sgt James Brett Cooksey, navigator,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Walter Strong, bomb aimer,
Sgt Michael Kendlan, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Armitage, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Ronald Cant, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.