Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2335LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wanlo. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Kenneth Wilkins, pilot, †
Sgt Abraham Mason, flight engineer,
Sgt William Sydney Clifton-Mogg, navigator,
Sgt Lionel Gerald Freeman, bomb aimer, †
Sgt William Alfred Leslie, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin Taylor Hutchinson, air gunner,
Sgt Bertie Anderson Kennedy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.