Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0229 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EE875
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2335LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km west of Walcheren. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Nicholson, pilot,
Sgt Ralph Owen Jasper, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth William Read, navigator,
F/O William Henry Boundy, bomb aimer,
Sgt Amos Alfred Thomas Woodard, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Jackson, air gunner,
Sgt Harold James Wells, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.