Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EE882
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2310LT on July 3 on a mine laying operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km northwest of Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald George Armsworth, pilot,
Sgt Alan Leonard Warren, flight engineer,
Sgt Francis Elliot Pilkington, navigator,
Sgt Richard Mailey, bomb aimer,
Sgt Henry Alan Clark, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis William Morrell, air gunner,
F/Sgt Alfred Ross Dixon, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.