Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0113 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2335LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Urk. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Rosser Perrott, pilot,
Sgt William Webster Hilditch, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Gordon Douglas Thomson, navigator,
F/Sgt Clifford James Whitelaw, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Cyril Mould, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon William Colyer, air gunner,
Sgt Harry Squire, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.