Date & Time: Jun 21, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
LJ628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft hit a hill and crashed in the Peak District. All ten crew members were rescued, among them two were injured. The aircraft was totally wrecked. For unknown reason, the crew was flying at a too low altitude.
Crew (1654th Heavy Conversion Unit):
F/O Leonard Thomas Gardine, pilot,
F/O John O’Leary, pilot instructor,
Sgt Jim Coulson, bomb aimer and air gunner,
Sgt John David Gittings, flight engineer,
Sgt McDonald, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Edward Burroughs, wireless operator,
Sgt Ludlow, flight engineer,
Sgt Austin, air gunner,
Sgt Lennox Schultz Van Nierkirk, air gunner,
S/L Hadland.
Source and photos:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrictlj628.htm