Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2331LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tongerlo. Five crew members were killed and two others evaded.
Crew:
S/L Humphrey William Albert Chesterman, pilot, †
Sgt D. Ferguson, flight engineer,
Sgt S. J. Moore, navigator,
Sgt Walter Moore, observer, †
Sgt Ernest Tolson, observer, †
Sgt Leslie Ellis, wireless operator, †
Sgt Bernard Stanley George Bugg, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt S. J. Moore, navigator,
Sgt Walter Moore, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.