Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1900LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it encountered heavy Flak and later in the vicinity of Kiel. On regaining the East Anglia coast, it came out of cloud and crashed at 0245LT at Themelthorpe. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O G. F. Berridge, pilot,
Sgt K. F. Erne,
Sgt L. A. Oakley,
P/O T. C. Wheelhouse,
P/O C. V. Parsloe,
Sgt A. A. Fitzpatrick,
Sgt J. A. Bolton, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O G. F. Berridge, pilot,
Sgt K. F. Erne,
Sgt L. A. Oakley,
P/O T. C. Wheelhouse,
P/O C. V. Parsloe,
Sgt A. A. Fitzpatrick,
Sgt J. A. Bolton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.