Date & Time:
May 26, 1943 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2344LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While cruising along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea 30 km northwest of Texel Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Henry Uden, pilot,
Sgt Leslie George Hadden, flight engineer,
F/O Walter Edwin Lawrence Morse, navigator,
Sgt Frederick Arthur Williams, wireless operator.
F/O Howard Stephen Winchester, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles John Percival, air gunner,
Sgt Horace Stephen Scott, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Henry Uden, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.