Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EF340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2153LT for mine laying duties in the Nectarines area off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 20 km northwest of Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Francis Westwood, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Horace Bennetton, flight engineer,
P/O Robert Henry Waldron Bentley, navigator,
Sgt Erwin Henry Reubin Lamb, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Harkness, wireless operator,
Sgt Gilbert Humphreys Rogers, air gunner,
Sgt John McLaren Boswell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.