Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2149LT on April 20 on an operation to Rostock. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Teglgård. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Antony Seton Wombwell Prioleau, pilot,
Sgt Harold Munnery, flight engineer,
Sgt Dennis Stowe, navigator,
Sgt William Trevor Leathley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Dale McKelvie, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Herbert Dunstan, air gunner,
Sgt Mervyn Leonard, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Stowe, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.