Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2208LT on April 20 an operation to Rostock. Passing over Denmark and while flying low, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in a field located in Tarp. The observer was killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Thomas Leach Howell, pilot,
Sgt George William Herring, flight engineer,
Sgt Eric Lewis, observer, †
Sgt Francis Leslie Parker, navigator,
Sgt Albert William Dowie, wireless operator,
P/O Mark Standing Winston, air gunner,
Sgt George Albert Charles Carter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.