Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0056 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2055LT on April 28 on mine laying duties to the Sweet Pea area. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tågerup. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Gordon Frederick Berridge, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Frank Erne, flight engineer,
P/O James Mellon Traynor, navigator,
F/O Thomas Charles Wheelhouse, bomb aimer,
F/O Cyril Vincent Parsloe, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Allan Fitzpatrick, air gunner,
Sgt John Albert Bolton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.