Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 0016LT on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sterksel. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Donald Robert Rich, pilot, †
Sgt Herbert Hill, flight engineer,
Sgt Fred Fawcett, navigator,
Sgt Brian Kermonde, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Anthony James Small, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Herbert Burrows, air gunner, †
Sgt John Swan McDonald, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Fred Fawcett, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.