Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 0006LT on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching Wiesbaden, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Steeg, 67 km west of Frankfurt. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Webb, pilot,
Sgt James Robertson Inglis, flight engineer,
Sgt Daniel Thomas Anthony, navigator,
Sgt Daniel Vernon Jones, navigator,
Sgt Richard William Lowther, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Roy Cunningham, air gunner,
Sgt Edward John Letherbarrow, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.