Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2355LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. Over the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak and later engaged in a running battle with night-fighters. Low on fuel, the bomber was ditched in the Channel some 5 km off Shoreham-by-Sea. The airplane sank after 25 minutes and all eight crew members were rescued by a Walrus.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Arnold Rothschild, pilot,
Sgt Eric Grainger, flight engineer,
Sgt George King Samson, navigator,
Sgt James Leonard Richards, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Ernest Tod, wireless operator,
Sgt D. H. Moss, air gunner,
Sgt William Alfred Maxwell Hardy, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Douglas Tod, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt D. H. Moss, air gunner,