Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2345LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 25 km west of Schouwen-Duiveland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roland Kenneth Scott, pilot,
Sgt Robert John Cockshott, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Austen Bristow Parton, navigator,
F/O Robert James Peattie, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Tamaturangi Te Tomoana, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Douglas, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Alfred Cooper, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.