Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943 at 0416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 0019LT on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sainte-Geneviève, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eric John Trezise, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Loudon, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas James Letbe, navigator,
F/O Peter Skinner McCaughey, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Harrison, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Wakefield, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Ronald Burton, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Eric John Trezise, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.