Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK780
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Ridgewell. While approaching the airbase and as the wheels were lowered, the dinghy broke loose from its stowage. On touchdown, the port oleo gave way and the Stirling was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O F. R. Pugh, pilot,
Sgt D. Rosser,
Sgt E. Jones,
Sgt S. Tomany,
Sgt N. J. Coles,
Sgt W. E. Edwards.
Crew:
P/O F. R. Pugh, pilot,
Sgt D. Rosser,
Sgt E. Jones,
Sgt S. Tomany,
Sgt N. J. Coles,
Sgt W. E. Edwards.
Probable cause:
The port oleo gave way on landing.