Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK664
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2200LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. It was hit by the German Flak over the target and on return to base, the pilot discovered he was not able to control the throttles. This resulted in the Stirling colliding with a partially built hangar and being damaged beyond repair. All eight crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt D. C. Lowe, pilot,
Sgt C. Logan,
Sgt A. G. Warr,
Sgt F. Carswell,
F/Sgt S. Ellis,
Sgt A. J. Bodley,
Sgt K. Wilmer,
Sgt B. Welch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Uncontrollable throttles.