Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1943 at 0227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF531
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a night Bullseye exercise, the airplane returned to base where it veered off runway after a tyre deflated upon landing. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all eight crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/O A. R. Porter, pilot,
W/O A. J. Hart,
Sgt D. C. Foster,
Sgt P. Butterworth,
F/Sgt L. B. McCallum,
Sgt I. A. Mears,
Sgt A. Derbyshire,
Sgt B. S. Swainston.
Crew:
F/O A. R. Porter, pilot,
W/O A. J. Hart,
Sgt D. C. Foster,
Sgt P. Butterworth,
F/Sgt L. B. McCallum,
Sgt I. A. Mears,
Sgt A. Derbyshire,
Sgt B. S. Swainston.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on landing after a tyre deflated.