Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1943 at 1002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EH885
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath to conduct a W/T homing test but swung out of control and crashed. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt T. Nicholson, pilot,
Sgt W. Lamont,
Sgt K. W. Read,
P/O W. H. Boundy,
Sgt A. Woodward,
Sgt R. Jackson,
Sgt H. J. Wells, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt T. Nicholson, pilot,
Sgt W. Lamont,
Sgt K. W. Read,
P/O W. H. Boundy,
Sgt A. Woodward,
Sgt R. Jackson,
Sgt H. J. Wells, air gunner.