Date & Time:
May 11, 1943 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK812
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged on a short ferry flight from RAF Lakenheath to RAF Mildenhall. During the takeoff roll, the airplane swung violently to port and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all crew escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O K. J. Beetles, pilot +4.
Crew:
P/O K. J. Beetles, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the wind was gusting at 50° to the runway.